The Monster Block

Everything NCAA D1 Women's Volleyball

Valparaiso

Monster Rating #262NCAA RPI #277FigStats RPI #273
LLWLWWLLLL

Team vs. Conference

Attack Profile

Share of attack attempts that were kills, errors, or kept in play

Kills: 36%Errors: 15%In Play: 49%36%15%49%Valparaiso
Kills: 36%Errors: 15%In Play: 49%36%15%49%Rest of MVC
KillsErrorsIn Play

Kills by Position

Share of kills from OH / MB / RS (this team's primary attacking positions)

OH: 80%MB: 20%80%20%Valparaiso
OH: 66%MB: 29%RS: 5%66%29%Rest of MVC
OHMBRS

Valparaiso's own NCAA box score data this season never tags a separate Right Side/Opposite position - those attempts are recorded under OH instead, so RS reads as absent here for this team specifically. That's a gap in NCAA's own data entry for some programs, not a real zero; the conference side still reflects teams that do tag it separately.

Kill% by Position

Hitting percentage by attacking position, this team vs. the rest of the conference

OHOH: .202.202OH conf avg: .178MBMB: .285.285MB conf avg: .282
ValparaisoRest of MVC

Valparaiso's own NCAA box score data this season never tags a separate Right Side/Opposite position - those attempts are recorded under OH instead, so RS reads as absent here for this team specifically. That's a gap in NCAA's own data entry for some programs, not a real zero; the conference side still reflects teams that do tag it separately.

Team Ace%

Service aces per serve attempt

Ace%Ace%: 8.1%8.1%Ace% conf avg: 6.7%
ValparaisoRest of MVC

Hitting % Trend

Per-match hitting percentage this season · 22 matches

.026.219.412.207Aug 28: .206Aug 28: .252Aug 29: .240Sep 4: .159Sep 5: .368Sep 6: .112Sep 10: .121Sep 11: .261Sep 12: .238Sep 18: .277Sep 18: .272Sep 19: .306Sep 25: .179Sep 26: .299Sep 30: .160Oct 2: .150Oct 8: .218Oct 9: .310Oct 16: .071Oct 17: .117Oct 22: .181Oct 24: .223.223
ValparaisoRest of MVC

Monster Rating Trend

This site’s own Elo-style power rating, tracked daily

1433150015661484Aug 30: 1551Aug 31: 1551Sep 1: 1551Sep 2: 1551Sep 3: 1551Sep 4: 1551Sep 5: 1551Sep 6: 1551Sep 7: 1532Sep 8: 1532Sep 9: 1532Sep 10: 1527Sep 11: 1504Sep 12: 1496Sep 13: 1496Sep 14: 1496Sep 15: 1496Sep 16: 1496Sep 17: 1496Sep 18: 1496Sep 19: 1509Sep 20: 1535Sep 22: 1535Sep 23: 1535Sep 24: 1535Sep 25: 1535Sep 26: 1511Sep 27: 1500Sep 28: 1500Sep 29: 1500Sep 30: 1500Oct 1: 1514Oct 2: 1514Oct 3: 1498Oct 4: 1498Oct 5: 1498Oct 6: 1498Oct 7: 1498Oct 10: 1521Oct 11: 1519Oct 12: 1519Oct 13: 1519Oct 14: 1519Oct 15: 1519Oct 16: 1519Oct 17: 1507Oct 18: 1489Oct 19: 1489Oct 20: 1489Oct 21: 1489Oct 22: 1489Oct 23: 1469Oct 24: 1469Oct 25: 1448Oct 26: 1448Oct 27: 14481448
ValparaisoRest of MVC avg

Team Stats (season totals)

Hit%KillsAtt ErrAtt AttAssistsAcesServe ErrServe AttDigsSolo BlkAssist BlkTotal Blk
.2131115461307710431531791880129217250152

Player Stats (season totals)

#PlayerPosMPSetsHit%KillsAtt ErrAtt AttAssistsAcesServe ErrServe AttDigsSolo BlkAssist BlkTotal Blk
10Ava HelmingOH2181.22630012676920181823317164450
4Jordyn GoveOH2181.2342649472726223028422112122
11Maggie UhwatOH2180.15718392579537283089102222
27Jessica PickettMB2182.36913930295300017106070
21Sarah PippinOH1847.161623516810111101212
12Maddie SteeleMB2069.1635429153948833505050
6Mia McCallS1945.1701574718681410962077
1014.14314749111127033
1114.10414948002108000
2Olivia WagnerS1863.282121393955151336401515
9Kyla BellichMB824.094118321028301010
414.205113392131426011
14Keira LucasOH1649.03098332745105120000
2714.364912210000022
2112.42941700000000
5Drew GlaserOH311.000331200003011
7Mara ThomasS1851.1333115193161113488000
214.600305240069000
1214-.083231200041022
1Rylee BumgardnerL1968.1001010361412156180000
6Mia MccallS28.00010180001000
1413.20010511033000
17Danica GochDS1754-.50001212875562000
18Maddie KmetzS1124-.33301355273920000
3Lindley MartinDS1543.0000001688612000
31Mia LibertiDS1644-.5000129446040000
712.00000090041000
613.000003131076000
1712.00000011173000
114.0000003021325000
311.00000000010000
3112.00000010052000

Upcoming Matches

@

Friday, October 30, 2026

Win Probability

Full comparison

This Season

Season Stats

Kill% by Position

@

Saturday, October 31, 2026

Win Probability

Full comparison

This Season

Season Stats

Kill% by Position

@

Friday, November 6, 2026

Win Probability

Full comparison

This Season

Season Stats

Kill% by Position

Schedule

Friday, August 28, 2026 · @FINAL
Valparaiso19252325163UAB25222522142
Friday, August 28, 2026 · @FINAL
Valparaiso252325253Chattanooga182517221
Saturday, August 29, 2026 · @FINAL
Friday, September 4, 2026 · vsFINAL
Cincinnati2525263Valparaiso2113240
Saturday, September 5, 2026 · vsFINAL
Oakland202816101Valparaiso252625183
Sunday, September 6, 2026 · vsFINAL
Michigan232525253Valparaiso251416121
Thursday, September 10, 2026 · vsFINAL
Coppin St.262517253Valparaiso241825171
Friday, September 11, 2026 · @FINAL
Valparaiso27192225153Cleveland St.25252518102
Saturday, September 12, 2026 · @FINAL
Valparaiso202125241Akron252522263
Friday, September 18, 2026 · @FINAL
Valparaiso2525253Le Moyne2316130
Friday, September 18, 2026 · @FINAL
Valparaiso2525253Niagara1618160
Saturday, September 19, 2026 · @FINAL
Valparaiso251325253Canisius142517131
Friday, September 25, 2026 · vsFINAL
Belmont272525253Valparaiso292119161
Saturday, September 26, 2026 · vsFINAL
Illinois St.25181425153Valparaiso17252515102
Wednesday, September 30, 2026 · vsFINAL
UIC212425221Valparaiso252622253
Friday, October 2, 2026 · @FINAL
Valparaiso2525242452Southern Ill.15222626153
Thursday, October 8, 2026 · vsFINAL
Evansville233225141Valparaiso253027253
Friday, October 9, 2026 · vsFINAL
Murray St.2323210Valparaiso2525253
Friday, October 16, 2026 · @FINAL
Valparaiso1515170UNI2525253
Saturday, October 17, 2026 · @FINAL
Valparaiso252014251Drake232525273
Thursday, October 22, 2026 · @FINAL
Valparaiso1822260UIC2525283
Saturday, October 24, 2026 · vsFINAL
Indiana St.2542325153Valparaiso22252521132
Friday, October 30, 2026 · @19:00
Saturday, October 31, 2026 · @18:00
Friday, November 6, 2026 · @18:00
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · @17:00
Friday, November 13, 2026 · vs19:00
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · vs18:00