The Monster Block

Everything NCAA D1 Women's Volleyball

Nicholls

Southland · Scouting Report
Monster Rating #331NCAA RPI #334FigStats RPI #331
LLWLWLLLLL

Team vs. Conference

Attack Profile

Share of attack attempts that were kills, errors, or kept in play

Kills: 35%Errors: 17%In Play: 48%35%17%48%Nicholls
Kills: 35%Errors: 15%In Play: 50%35%15%50%Rest of Southland
KillsErrorsIn Play

Kills by Position

Share of kills from OH / MB / RS (this team's primary attacking positions)

OH: 77%MB: 23%77%23%Nicholls
OH: 61%MB: 30%RS: 10%61%30%10%Rest of Southland
OHMBRS

Nicholls's own NCAA box score data this season never tags a separate Right Side/Opposite position - those attempts are recorded under OH instead, so RS reads as absent here for this team specifically. That's a gap in NCAA's own data entry for some programs, not a real zero; the conference side still reflects teams that do tag it separately.

Kill% by Position

Hitting percentage by attacking position, this team vs. the rest of the conference

OHOH: .151.151OH conf avg: .175MBMB: .337.337MB conf avg: .252
NichollsRest of Southland

Nicholls's own NCAA box score data this season never tags a separate Right Side/Opposite position - those attempts are recorded under OH instead, so RS reads as absent here for this team specifically. That's a gap in NCAA's own data entry for some programs, not a real zero; the conference side still reflects teams that do tag it separately.

Team Ace%

Service aces per serve attempt

Ace%Ace%: 7.5%7.5%Ace% conf avg: 6.8%
NichollsRest of Southland

Hitting % Trend

Per-match hitting percentage this season · 24 matches

-.032.182.395.199Aug 28: .281Aug 28: .265Aug 29: .269Sep 2: .131Sep 4: .346Sep 5: .286Sep 5: .322Sep 11: .231Sep 11: .037Sep 12: .172Sep 16: .187Sep 18: .213Sep 18: .158Sep 18: .213Sep 23: .189Sep 26: .076Oct 1: .299Oct 3: .017Oct 8: .240Oct 10: .069Oct 15: .112Oct 17: .095Oct 22: .158Oct 24: .144.144
NichollsRest of Southland

Monster Rating Trend

This site’s own Elo-style power rating, tracked daily

1320146015991448Aug 30: 1515Aug 31: 1515Sep 1: 1515Sep 2: 1515Sep 3: 1515Sep 4: 1515Sep 5: 1515Sep 6: 1511Sep 7: 1511Sep 8: 1511Sep 9: 1511Sep 10: 1545Sep 11: 1567Sep 12: 1541Sep 13: 1515Sep 14: 1515Sep 15: 1515Sep 16: 1515Sep 17: 1495Sep 18: 1495Sep 19: 1462Sep 20: 1462Sep 22: 1462Sep 23: 1440Sep 24: 1440Sep 25: 1440Sep 26: 1422Sep 27: 1422Sep 28: 1422Sep 29: 1422Sep 30: 1422Oct 1: 1422Oct 2: 1441Oct 3: 1441Oct 4: 1426Oct 5: 1426Oct 6: 1426Oct 7: 1426Oct 10: 1439Oct 11: 1422Oct 12: 1422Oct 13: 1422Oct 14: 1422Oct 15: 1422Oct 16: 1422Oct 17: 1379Oct 18: 1379Oct 19: 1379Oct 20: 1379Oct 21: 1379Oct 22: 1379Oct 23: 1360Oct 24: 1352Oct 25: 1352Oct 26: 1352Oct 27: 13521352
NichollsRest of Southland avg

Team Stats (season totals)

Hit%KillsAtt ErrAtt AttAssistsAcesServe ErrServe AttDigsSolo BlkAssist BlkTotal Blk
.1861096521309710081461811959126629232145

Player Stats (season totals)

#PlayerPosMPSetsHit%KillsAtt ErrAtt AttAssistsAcesServe ErrServe AttDigsSolo BlkAssist BlkTotal Blk
18Kera ArringtonOH2177.15820011355250253511415
19Madison SmithOH1755.1111731105688201916612701616
3Zahahrah Edwards-WyllieOH2275.15615184430428513532528
5Maya SchirmerMB2387.333123372588584828166278
16Mckenzie MitchellOH1747.19511150313913512490000
15Harper HoldenMB2279.3421072424332392603244145
7Amelie ShalfoonOH1344.188793722300271722325
10Tierney TerrellOH925.2034517138841453011314
8Isabella PadillaS2387.1933610135629213831016511314
1914.35020640212127011
1814.125742410012022
514.333721500001044
1514.3127216111143134
9Sydney ValentineOH916-.091693300022055
714.33352900000022
14Beryn HylandOH715-.037562710001044
12Jenna CicherskiS1656.3084013195142517462000
11Natalia NavarroL/DS2387.0834224761930289386000
1Lizzie KraftDS2386.3003010111712298168000
313-.154241310000022
911-.16712600000000
1611.00000000000000
114.000000000117000
612.00000001062000
814.0000021124193000
1214.0000002312134000
1114.0000024051415000
2Ava-Claire CalaisS1750.0000038156238000
6Karina SmithL/DS1224.000000013256000
4Molly MullerMB11.00000000030022

Upcoming Matches

vs

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Win Probability

Full comparison

This Season

Season Stats

Kill% by Position

vs

Saturday, October 31, 2026

Win Probability

Full comparison

This Season

Season Stats

Kill% by Position

@

Thursday, November 5, 2026

Win Probability

Full comparison

This Season

Season Stats

Kill% by Position

Schedule

Friday, August 28, 2026 · vsFINAL
Stonehill15252025122Nicholls25212521153
Friday, August 28, 2026 · vsFINAL
Oral Roberts23202525153Nicholls25252322122
Saturday, August 29, 2026 · vsFINAL
Alcorn2721251472Nicholls25252125153
Wednesday, September 2, 2026 · @FINAL
Nicholls252322191Grambling142525253
Friday, September 4, 2026 · @FINAL
Nicholls212525253Alcorn25912201
Saturday, September 5, 2026 · @FINAL
Nicholls2525253Wiley621140
Saturday, September 5, 2026 · @FINAL
Friday, September 11, 2026 · vsFINAL
Miami (OH)2525253Nicholls102090
Friday, September 11, 2026 · @FINAL
Saturday, September 12, 2026 · @FINAL
Nicholls212519191Alabama St.251225253
Wednesday, September 16, 2026 · vsFINAL
Grambling25222525153Nicholls27251620122
Friday, September 18, 2026 · @FINAL
Nicholls252322191Jacksonville St.172525253
Friday, September 18, 2026 · vsFINAL
Southern U.25191925102Nicholls21252521153
Friday, September 18, 2026 · vsFINAL
Jacksonville St.172525253Nicholls252322191
Wednesday, September 23, 2026 · vsFINAL
A&M-Corpus Christi251325253Nicholls192520171
Saturday, September 26, 2026 · @FINAL
Nicholls2120220UTRGV2525253
Thursday, October 1, 2026 · vsFINAL
Saturday, October 3, 2026 · vsFINAL
SFA2925253Nicholls2711120
Thursday, October 8, 2026 · @FINAL
Nicholls292521253LSU New Orleans271825201
Saturday, October 10, 2026 · @FINAL
Thursday, October 15, 2026 · vsFINAL
Saturday, October 17, 2026 · vsFINAL
Thursday, October 22, 2026 · @FINAL
Nicholls252421201Houston Christian232625253
Saturday, October 24, 2026 · @FINAL
Nicholls291512231UIW272525253
Thursday, October 29, 2026 · vs19:30
Saturday, October 31, 2026 · vs14:00
Thursday, November 5, 2026 · @19:00
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · @13:00
Thursday, November 12, 2026 · @19:00
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · vs14:00