The Monster Block

Everything NCAA D1 Women's Volleyball

Stony Brook

Monster Rating #142NCAA RPI #135FigStats RPI #111
WWLLLWLLWW

Team vs. Conference

Attack Profile

Share of attack attempts that were kills, errors, or kept in play

Kills: 31%Errors: 15%In Play: 54%31%15%54%Stony Brook
Kills: 37%Errors: 16%In Play: 47%37%16%47%Rest of CAA
KillsErrorsIn Play

Kills by Position

Share of kills from OH / MB / RS (this team's primary attacking positions)

OH: 60%MB: 40%60%40%Stony Brook
OH: 66%MB: 24%RS: 10%66%24%10%Rest of CAA
OHMBRS

Stony Brook's own NCAA box score data this season never tags a separate Right Side/Opposite position - those attempts are recorded under OH instead, so RS reads as absent here for this team specifically. That's a gap in NCAA's own data entry for some programs, not a real zero; the conference side still reflects teams that do tag it separately.

Kill% by Position

Hitting percentage by attacking position, this team vs. the rest of the conference

OHOH: .170.170OH conf avg: .183MBMB: .143.143MB conf avg: .299
Stony BrookRest of CAA

Stony Brook's own NCAA box score data this season never tags a separate Right Side/Opposite position - those attempts are recorded under OH instead, so RS reads as absent here for this team specifically. That's a gap in NCAA's own data entry for some programs, not a real zero; the conference side still reflects teams that do tag it separately.

Team Ace%

Service aces per serve attempt

Ace%Ace%: 9.1%9.1%Ace% conf avg: 7.1%
Stony BrookRest of CAA

Hitting % Trend

Per-match hitting percentage this season · 20 matches

-.020.167.354.210Aug 28: .153Aug 28: .101Aug 29: .196Aug 30: .023Sep 4: .233Sep 5: .123Sep 6: .230Sep 10: .133Sep 11: .311Sep 12: .196Sep 18: .169Sep 19: .131Sep 25: .132Sep 26: .207Oct 2: .038Oct 3: .187Oct 16: .186Oct 17: .112Oct 24: .107Oct 25: .154.154
Stony BrookRest of CAA

Monster Rating Trend

This site’s own Elo-style power rating, tracked daily

1438150815781492Aug 30: 1459Aug 31: 1454Sep 1: 1454Sep 2: 1454Sep 3: 1454Sep 4: 1454Sep 5: 1473Sep 6: 1473Sep 7: 1492Sep 8: 1492Sep 9: 1492Sep 10: 1511Sep 11: 1509Sep 12: 1509Sep 13: 1531Sep 14: 1531Sep 15: 1531Sep 16: 1531Sep 17: 1531Sep 18: 1531Sep 19: 1549Sep 20: 1562Sep 22: 1562Sep 23: 1562Sep 24: 1562Sep 25: 1562Sep 26: 1541Sep 27: 1525Sep 28: 1525Sep 29: 1525Sep 30: 1525Oct 1: 1525Oct 2: 1525Oct 3: 1503Oct 4: 1521Oct 5: 1521Oct 6: 1521Oct 7: 1521Oct 10: 1531Oct 11: 1531Oct 12: 1531Oct 13: 1531Oct 14: 1531Oct 15: 1531Oct 16: 1531Oct 17: 1507Oct 18: 1507Oct 19: 1507Oct 20: 1507Oct 21: 1507Oct 22: 1507Oct 23: 1507Oct 24: 1522Oct 25: 1534Oct 26: 1534Oct 27: 15341534
Stony BrookRest of CAA avg

Team Stats (season totals)

Hit%KillsAtt ErrAtt AttAssistsAcesServe ErrServe AttDigsSolo BlkAssist BlkTotal Blk
.15582741326727651461451606108538306227

Player Stats (season totals)

#PlayerPosMPSetsHit%KillsAtt ErrAtt AttAssistsAcesServe ErrServe AttDigsSolo BlkAssist BlkTotal Blk
15Ella SandersOH2074.207263997938211622819934346
14Quinn AndersonOH1963.17914567435301174152530
5Damisi OsiboduMB1969.210924323317021217118293
7Ayanna Pierre LouisMB2074.183773324015253022150125769
10Mercedes MottonMB1966.084704826330022913738
6Leimaile LasikeMB1654.128593617910001943135
12Avari AmstutzOH1641.08452322391125129189
3Carey-Jean BlockL/DS1968.000151594192114250172000
9Taryn SuS1965.27612429286262722990000
1Rayanne WheatS2072.16194312872524249151000
4Hanna BerkefeltOH920.161833110005000
8Damisi OsiboduMB15.22273181000111314
17Ellery SingletonS723.214631463775917000
11Mopelola OjoMB720-.1336103010141066
2AaJaylah ZenoOH515-.2125123300005044
18Zayda FuertezL/DS1966.125108581919255243000
19Madison CignaL/DS922-.5000121122916000

Upcoming Matches

vs

Friday, October 30, 2026

Win Probability

Full comparison

This Season

Season Stats

Kill% by Position

vs

Saturday, October 31, 2026

Win Probability

Full comparison

This Season

Season Stats

Kill% by Position

@

Friday, November 6, 2026

Win Probability

Full comparison

This Season

Season Stats

Kill% by Position

Schedule

Friday, August 28, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook25202517153Robert Morris22252125122
Friday, August 28, 2026 · vsFINAL
NC State2525253Stony Brook2215150
Saturday, August 29, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook2024220UCF2526253
Sunday, August 30, 2026 · @FINAL
Friday, September 4, 2026 · vsFINAL
Penn25251824142Stony Brook21152526163
Saturday, September 5, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook26261825153Coppin St.24282519122
Sunday, September 6, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook2525253Navy1620220
Thursday, September 10, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook1821150Rutgers2525253
Friday, September 11, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook2525253Rider1622120
Saturday, September 12, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook2525253Delaware1916180
Friday, September 18, 2026 · @FINAL
Saturday, September 19, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook25252524153William & Mary2720192692
Friday, September 25, 2026 · vsFINAL
Hofstra2528253Stony Brook2326220
Saturday, September 26, 2026 · vsFINAL
Hofstra192525253Stony Brook252322171
Friday, October 2, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook172510131Elon251725253
Saturday, October 3, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook202525253Elon252019161
Friday, October 16, 2026 · vsFINAL
Saturday, October 17, 2026 · vsFINAL
Saturday, October 24, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook232526263Northeastern251624241
Sunday, October 25, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook252125253Northeastern192523201
Friday, October 30, 2026 · vs17:30
Saturday, October 31, 2026 · vs13:00
Friday, November 6, 2026 · @18:00
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · @14:00
Friday, November 13, 2026 · vs17:00
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · vs13:00